What is Shea Butter?

Information on Origin, Benefits, Properties & Uses
Last count we were at 36 uses for shea butter, an all-natural beauty-enhancing
product. Shea is truly a miracle gift to our bodies straight from Mother Nature.
Origins:
Shea butter is a
substance derived from the African shea tree. This is a tree that grows wild in the West African Savannah region. The nuts
from the Shea tree are crushed and processed, yielding a vegetable fat known as shea butter. According to the American Shea Butter Institute
(ASBI), this fatty extract from the seed of the shea tree contains ingredients that have biological activity, including, but not limited to
moisturizing and skin healing properties.
Benefits:
In Shea Butter, the
Revival of an African Wonder, a research article written by M. Poheda and L. Sousselier, it was noted that as early as
1940, scientific observation verified that among populations using shea butter, the occurrence of skin diseases was scarce and the
population’s skin was exceptionally supple and smooth
In addition to shea
butter’s emollient, moisturizing and protecting properties, the ASBI informs us that shea butter contains a vitamin that is
essential to the maintenance of healthy skin.
Properties:
Shea butter helps
beautify the skin by aiding in the removal of dark areas and spots, blemishes and age spots. Medicinally, it has been effective as a
decongestant and contains anti-inflammatory properties, thus aiding in the treatment of burns, sprains and strains, and chronic conditions
such as arthritis and rheumatism.
Uses:
Because of it
versatility, shea butter has been used in the Motherland for cooking, lamp fuel, the making of soaps and cosmetics and many other
purposes.
In some areas, newborns receive their welcome into the world with a good rub down in this all-natural, non-toxic product to protect them from the
sometimes extreme African weather.
Of course traditional African healers have used shea butter oils for centuries to treat skin conditions
The American Shea Butter
Institute list some 21 reasons to use shea butter. We’ve actually found a few more to add to their list.
Here are the 36 uses we found, broken down into various sub-categories. Of course there is some overlap (i.e. “wrinkle formation” might actually
fall in the “prevention” category as well as “anti-aging” but is listed only once).
Another Important Consideration:
In his article,
“Making trade work for poor women: Villagers in Burkina Faso Discover an Opening in the Global
Market,” Ernest Harsch points out that “the harvesting and processing of shea is primarily an activity of rural women, between 300,000
and 400,000 in Burkina alone. So its earnings directly benefit some of the poorest villagers, in a country classified as one of the poorest in
the world.”
So using African shea
butter products can actually enhance the economic stability of women who are involved in the processing of these nut
butters.
>>>Click here to go to 36 Shea Butter Uses
|